LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Prescription.

Guest (Querist) 20 March 2008 This query is : Resolved 
Dear Sir,

I like to know when a prescriptive right accrues in favour of a lessee in India (or Assam)? Is it twenty years or twelve years?
manmeet singh arora (Expert) 24 March 2008
DEAR MR SABAH,
A TITLE ACQUIRED BY USE AND TIME AND ALLOWED BY LAW,INDIAN EASEMENT ACT,1882.

THREE THINGS ARE NECESSARY
1.USE AND OOCUPATION
2.THE IDENTITY OF THE THING ENJOYED
3.IT SHOULD BE ADVERSE TO THE RIGHTS OF SOME OTHER PERSON
4. ACQUISITION OF THE TITLE USED AND TIME AS ALLOWED BY LAW

BEST REGARDS


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query