LIVE Online Course on NDPS by Riva Pocha and Adv. Taraq Sayed. Starting from 24th May. Register Now!!
The Indian Constitution Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

PREPARATION OF WILL

(Querist) 08 January 2009 This query is : Resolved 
I understand that the will has to be signed by 2 witnesses.In this respect please clarify the following:
1)Can the witnesses be relatives like my wife or my co-brothers?
2)Is it necessary that the witness has to read the will before signing?

R.Rajendran

smilingadvocate (Expert) 08 January 2009
As to Witnesses, Any body can be a witness it is better if they are of young age and as to reading over of the will by the witnesses is not necessary as the necessity of the witnesses is that they have witnessed your signing of the will and they are not concerned about the contents of the will.
Srinivas.B.S.S.T (Expert) 08 January 2009
Yes rightly opined by Narsinga Rao Sir, any person other than the beneficiary of the will can attest it. Srinivas BSST
sanjeev murthy desai (Expert) 09 January 2009
I agreed with both experts opinions

sanjeev desai
G. ARAVINTHAN (Expert) 09 January 2009
I too agree with the experts.. I like to add that the duty of the witness is that he is only a witness as the testator signs before him and reading the contents in the will not necessary..


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query