LAW Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Preist Stopping woman from performing pooja

(Querist) 12 November 2008 This query is : Resolved 
Hello Sir,

Can someone please let me know what are the consequences to the preistof a temple for stopping a hindu woman from performing puja (jot jalana) and insulting her ? Please let me know as I felt insulted when a preist of a temple did this to a woman in my pressence. I am a CA student so i dont have that much knowledge of law, but i want to make that preist learn for what he did. Moreover, please let me know under which sections and act the above case will be covered.

Anubhav
Jithendra.H.J (Expert) 17 November 2008
a complaint can be filed under IPC for abusing the women in the filthy language,
under sec.298, 503,505, 506, etc of IPC
Adv.Shine Thomas (Expert) 18 November 2008
The above act of the preist is the violation of constitutional right.Art.25(1) guarantees to every person the freedom of conscience and the right to profess,practise and propegate religion.To 'practice'religion means to perform the prescribed religious duties,rites and rituals,and to exibit his religious beliefs and ideas by such acts as prescribed by religious order in which he believes.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query