LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

power of attorney applicability

(Querist) 15 October 2008 This query is : Resolved 
whether power of attorny can be a withness in any case? plese give reference of any case laws about applicability.
anonymus (Expert) 15 October 2008
The power of attorney can speak only those facts that are in his personal knowledge in the capacity of a POA. he cannot speak more than that.
Murali Krishna (Expert) 16 October 2008
No, Power of attorney cannot act as witness on behalf of the principal. Refer to AIR 20005 SC 439.
G. ARAVINTHAN (Expert) 16 October 2008
Power of attorney is that agent of the Power person. As a witness he can not get in to the knowledge of the Power, only to act as an agent and give evidence based on his limits
G. ARAVINTHAN (Expert) 16 October 2008
But he can be a good and reliable witness

You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .

Click here to login now

Similar Resolved Queries :