Power of attorney

 


Querist : Anonymous (Querist)
25 January 2021

Dear Sir,
How can i create a Power of Attorney on my mother's behalf for carrying out certain bank,financial and property related activities,which she is unable to do because of her advanced age ?
Can it be created online ?What are the forms for the same?What are the charges for documentation?
What is thee validity of POA once created ?

PPJ


kavksatyanarayanaOnline (Expert)
25 January 2021

The POA shall be executed by your mother in favour of you as her Agent and it shall be registered at SRO concerned. If the Principal cancels the deed or dies then the agent cannot do anything. To prepare the document, you consult a local Document Writer or a lawyer who drafts deeds.


Querist : Anonymous (Querist)
25 January 2021

What is SRO ?
And what are the tentative charges required for creation of POA ?
Are there different types of POA?

kavksatyanarayanaOnline (Expert)
26 January 2021

SRO=Sub Registrar Office. POA, General Power of Attorney and Special power of attorney. Special Power of Attorney is for only one purpose be given and GPA is given for all purposes.


Querist : Anonymous (Querist)
26 January 2021

Sir,
Request to update about TENTATIVE charges for GPA?
PPJ



You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now











×

Menu

Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query
Forensics & Evidence     |    x