LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Power of Attorney

(Querist) 17 May 2008 This query is : Resolved 
The Power of Attorney is executed outside India. After receiving the POA in India is it necessary to get it stamped.
Manish Singh (Expert) 17 May 2008

There are some different procedures for the same-
The power of Attorney should be executed on a stamp paper/plain paper, as the case may be as applicable in the country in which the Power of Attorney is executed.
The signature of the executant should be attested by any authorized official of the Indian Embassy/ Indian Consulate/ Trade Commissioner of India in the country where the executant resides.
The attorney’s signature should be verified in India, by his employer or his banker on a separate piece of paper, which should be submitted to LICHFL together with the power of attorney.

Ashey (Expert) 03 April 2009
thanks Manish for enlightening ..

You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .

Click here to login now

Similar Resolved Queries :