LAW Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

power of attorney

(Querist) 11 October 2008 This query is : Resolved 
appplicability of power of attorney without regestration the transaction without regestration can be void?
Murali Krishna (Expert) 11 October 2008
No. There is no need to register all kinds of power of attorneys.
Adv.Shine Thomas (Expert) 11 October 2008
Power of attorny can be executed by two ways. Registration is not necessary as per law. Bur bear in mind that If the executor later says that the alleged power of attorney executed before the Notary is not executed by him , you have to prove that it was so. Therefore if the power granted is to alienate any immovable property, better insist to register the same to avoid future problems.
K.C.Suresh (Expert) 12 October 2008
Not void. But regitration is better
G. ARAVINTHAN (Expert) 12 October 2008
Registered documents have more evidentary value
Shyam Ji Srivastava (Expert) 12 October 2008
As per Power of Attorney Act REGISTRATION IS NOT NECESSARY
Guest (Expert) 14 October 2008
I agree with Shine Thomas', K.C. Suresh's and Aravinthan Ganesan's replies.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query