LIVE Course on Transfer Property Law | Price Hike in 4 days | Grab it now!
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Power of attoreny

(Querist) 25 September 2013 This query is : Resolved 
Dear Team

I have quaries regarding the POA properrty in property case. The following case snapspot is given below,

One property is sell out on 2013 between seller and purc valid regd deed in concered registration office.After purhaser have givenPOA to another person(MR X) for sell out property,marketing of property and after sell property by POA give all the money to purchaser.

Now one our customer have wants to purchase the property from POA holder. but question arise here -
- how will sign the regd of property ie either by POA or Purchaser.
- in which name cheque will be issued for regd of property either by POA or Purchaser of house

kinldy clarify the points
ABDUL RAZIQUE (Expert) 26 September 2013
Mr Author
If POA has right to execute the sale deed then the said POA execute sale deed after complete all the legal formality if any mentioned in POA deed.

Principal has always right to receive the payment of property and submit or handover a NOC for registration to the POA holder.

Rajendra K Goyal (Expert) 28 September 2013
Registered and not revoked POA holder can sell and complete the formalities regarding sale.
prabhakar singh (Expert) 28 September 2013
The facts as framed by you are not so clear that anyone should attempt to answer you.

I am unable to comprehend with sentences like:
"- how will sign the regd of property ie either by POA or Purchaser."

or

"- in which name cheque will be issued for regd of property either by POA or Purchaser of house"

I am not in favor of guessing you might have asked 'this'or that.
Raj Kumar Makkad (Expert) 29 September 2013
No more to add.
V R SHROFF (Expert) 29 September 2013
NOTHING TO ADD.
Except to add in Expert's Points!!!


POA holder cannot keep money with him; he is your Agent, and Principal is entitled to sale consideration money.
OA can execute Sale deed , signing on ur behalf.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query