LAW Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Pollution control

(Querist) 13 June 2008 This query is : Resolved 
How can i get the what rules to be followed in case of a manufacturing company for pollution laws (Air and Water)
Rajesh Kumar (Expert) 13 June 2008
Before starting a manufacturing concern, which will discharge air or water pollutants, you are required to take "consent" from the pollution control authorities. Refer to Air Act, and water act for relevant provisions of law.
Guest (Expert) 13 June 2008
You have to study Enivronmental Laws and the rules prescribed by the State governments in the respective states.

If you let me know which state, I will provide the links.
Chandan Garg (Querist) 13 June 2008
chhatisgarh state ..
second i want to audit the enviorment deptt. of my company so i want that check list on which i can verify whether they are following the rules or not
Guest (Expert) 13 June 2008
AUDIT CHECKLIST
Page 1 of 1
Date: 2005.03.08
No.: 1 Rev.: 2
AUDIT SUBJECT: General requirements
AUDITEE ORGANIZATION:
AUDITEE:
LOCATION:
REQUIREMENT: The organization shall define and document the scope of its environmental management system.
REQUIRED REFERENCE(S):
ISO 14001:2004, clause 4.1
QUESTION:
Where has the organization defined and documented the scope of its environmental management system?
VERIFICATION METHOD:
Review the documented scope statement.
NONCONFORMITIES/AUDIT EVIDENCE:
STATUS:*
* KEY O=OPEN (ACTION REQUIRED), C=CLOSED, F=FOLLOW-UP
AUDITOR:
DATE:
AUDIT CHECKLIST
Page 1 of 1
Date: 2005.03.08
No.: 11 Rev.: 2
AUDIT SUBJECT: Environmental policy
AUDITEE ORGANIZATION:
AUDITEE:
LOCATION:
REQUIREMENT: Top management shall define the organization’s environmental policy and ensure that, within the defined scope of its environmental management system, it . . .
f) is . . . communicated to all persons working for or on behalf of the organization?
REQUIRED REFERENCE(S):
ISO 14001:2004, clause 4.2 (f)
QUESTION:
What is the organization’s environmental policy? What does it mean to you in the work that you do?
VERIFICATION METHOD:
Ask employees in different levels and functions what their understanding is of the environmental policy and how it applies to their work. Take a stratified sample. Assess degree of understanding, e.g. through informal tallying of the number of employees whose understanding is excellent, fair/good, or inadequate. Include contractors working on-site or persons working off-site whose work activities are associated with the organization’s significant environmental aspects.
NONCONFORMITIES/AUDIT EVIDENCE:
STATUS:*
* KEY O=OPEN (ACTION REQUIRED), C=CLOSED, F=FOLLOW-UP
AUDITOR:
DATE:

AUDIT CHECKLIST
Page 1 of 1
Date: 2005.03.08
No.: 16 Rev.: 2
AUDIT SUBJECT: Environmental aspects
AUDITEE ORGANIZATION:
AUDITEE:
LOCATION:
REQUIREMENT: The organization shall ensure that the significant environmental aspects are taken into account in establishing, implementing and maintaining its environmental management system.
REQUIRED REFERENCE(S):
ISO 14001:2004, clause 4.3.1 para. 3
QUESTION:
How has the organization taken into consideration its significant environmental aspects in establishing, implementing and maintaining its environmental management system?
VERIFICATION METHOD:
Review the main elements of the management system. Assess whether adequate consideration has been given to significant environmental aspects. Review especially the setting of objectives and targets, training, communication, operational control, emergency preparedness and response, and monitoring and measurement.
NONCONFORMITIES/AUDIT EVIDENCE:
STATUS:*
* KEY O=OPEN (ACTION REQUIRED), C=CLOSED, F=FOLLOW-UP
AUDITOR:
DATE:

AUDIT CHECKLIST
Page 1 of 1
Date: 2005.03.08
No.: 18 Rev.: 2
AUDIT SUBJECT: Legal and other requirements
AUDITEE ORGANIZATION:
AUDITEE:
LOCATION:
REQUIREMENT: The organization shall establish and maintain a procedure(s) to
b) determine how these requirements apply to its environmental aspects.
REQUIRED REFERENCE(S):
ISO 14001:2004, clause 4.3.2, para. 1 (b)
QUESTION:
How has the organization determined the applicability of environmental legal and other requirements to its activities, products and services?
VERIFICATION METHOD:
Ask management to describe a process for assessing the applicability of legal requirements and other requirements to its activities, products and services.
NONCONFORMITIES/AUDIT EVIDENCE:
STATUS:*
* KEY O=OPEN (ACTION REQUIRED), C=CLOSED, F=FOLLOW-UP
AUDITOR:
DATE:
AUDIT CHECKLIST
Page 1 of 1
Date: 2005.03.08
No.: 30 Rev.: 2
AUDIT SUBJECT: Competence, training and awareness
AUDITEE ORGANIZATION:
AUDITEE:
LOCATION:
REQUIREMENT: The organization shall ensure that any person(s) performing tasks for it or on its behalf that have the potential to cause significant environmental impact(s) identified by the organizat
arunprakaash.m. (Expert) 14 June 2008
meet the pollution control board to get clearence or permission under AIR AND WATER POLLUTION ACT
Chandan Garg (Querist) 21 August 2008
Thanks everybody
Chandan Garg (Querist) 21 August 2008


if some body have some more suggestion are welcom


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query