LAW Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Police complain against erring tenant

(Querist) 22 December 2013 This query is : Resolved 
Respected Sir's

There are 2 suits against Tenant for illegal additions/alterations carried out in Tenanted premises with the NOC of Landlord and B M C.
The Tenant despite in Litigation started to do some work without the permission of the courts.The Landlord informed about this to his lawyers but being a holiday a stay could not be obtained against Tenant.

The Landlord filed a complain against the Tenant which was attended by the policeand simultaneouly written complaint filed in the Police station. Also the Landlord was able to take some pictures showing that the Tenant was carrying out some work.

Will this step of Landlord help him in court and is it an additional ground for eviction

Please advice.

Thanking you in advance.
malipeddi jaggarao (Expert) 23 December 2013
Yes, certainly it will help the land lord asn an additional ground for eviction.
T. Kalaiselvan, Advocate (Expert) 24 December 2013
Yes,disobeying the law in any form will against the erring person, the completed additional construction work can be an additional evidence of the tenant's arrogance and intentional attitude.

You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .

Click here to login now

Similar Resolved Queries :

Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query