LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

pls

(Querist) 16 April 2010 This query is : Resolved 
will threat and false allegations sms to harass will become criminal intimidation? can i file FIR against the person who sends severe allegations and threat
Parthasarathi Loganathan (Expert) 16 April 2010
yes but the bonafide details of the send of such messages have to be proved and substantiated as evidence.
aman kumar (Expert) 16 April 2010
yes ,its come under law !
Raj Kumar Makkad (Expert) 16 April 2010
Yes.
Parveen Kr. Aggarwal (Expert) 18 April 2010
Yes. You may lodge FIR.
Sanjeev Panda (Expert) 20 April 2010
Yes, the offence is covered under Section 66A Information Technology Act, 2000 and the offence is cognizable but bailable offence. However, the offence being cognizable one, a FIR under 154 Cr.P.C. can be registered by you.
rdburmanmusic (Querist) 26 April 2010
thank u sir nd thanku all


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query