Upgrad LLM

Plentiff and defendant

This query is : Resolved 
 

Online (Querist)
21 November 2020

Related to Original suit case held in Taluk court Basavaraj was plentiff and me was Defendant, amidst one more additional petition given related to same case . Additional petitioner ragarded as Defendant . In last judgement plentiff case was dismissed with cost . Now additional petitionor went to appeal now he made me and above case's plentiff( Basavaraj)as Defendants. Can he (Basavaraj)contend in court as Defendant? Because he was contended in court against additional petitionor, now going to contend fair enough for plentiff



Rajendra K Goyal Online (Expert)
21 November 2020

Repeated query:

https://www.lawyersclubindia.com/experts/plentiff-and-defendant-724496.asp

P. Venu Online (Expert)
21 November 2020

The facts are misconceived. In an appeal, the parties are appellant and respondents, not plaintiff and defendant.



You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now











×

Menu

CrPC MASTERCLASS!     |    x