Civil Procedure Code (CPC)

pleading at a court of law?

This query is : Resolved 
 

Online (Querist)
27 January 2010

Can any person other than an advocate plead a case for other person in a court of law?

If permitted,what are the procedures/documents ?


B K Raghavendra RaoOnline (Expert)
27 January 2010


No. No one except an advocate plead a case for other person in a court of law except in labour courts where trade union leaders may appear for the employee/employees.

Arvind Singh ChauhanOnline (Expert)
27 January 2010

Rao sir have answered well.

Sachin Bhatia (Expert)
27 January 2010

No one can plead a case for other person in a court of law except an advocate.

mahesh kumar yadav (Expert)
27 January 2010

no one can plead a case except an advocate, in some courts like consumer forum, labour courts, the party can plead themselves

Raj Kumar MakkadOnline (Expert)
27 January 2010

No chance at all hence no question arises for discribing any procedure.

N RAMESH. Online (Expert)
27 January 2010

I agree with experts.

Recognised agents can only represent and can not plead.

Parveen Kr. Aggarwal (Expert)
28 January 2010

Order 3, Rule 1 of the Code of Civil Procedure, 1908 provides:
"Any appearance, application or act in or to any Court, required or authorized by law to be made or done by a party in such Court, may, except where otherwise expressly provided by any law for the time being in force, be made or done by the party in person, or by his recognized agent, or by a pleader appearing, applying or acting, as the case may be, on his behalf:

Provide that any such appearance shall, if the Court so directs, be made by the party in person".





Guest (Expert)
30 January 2010

For more information and help visit www.airyourlegalqueries.com



You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :









×

Menu

Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query
Civil Litigation Course     |    x