Negotiable Instruments: Exhaustive Coverage by Adv Roma Bhagat. Register Now!
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Pf withdrawal

(Querist) 12 July 2022 This query is : Resolved 
Dear learned expertise.

My colleague has approached the pf office at Mumbai (Bandra) for pf and pension claim of her deceased husband. After verification they insisted for guardianship certificate since she is a Muslim and the law insists for it though she is the natural guardian as a mother.

May I kindly request to help us with the procedure and since she is in taluka place should she obtain the guardianship certificate from district judge only or taluka should be fine. Please guide.

kavksatyanarayana (Expert) 12 July 2022
The family member’s certificate shall be obtained from the Tahsildar where her husband died. The family member certificate is valid throughout the life of the applicant.
krishna mohan (Expert) 13 July 2022
Better to verify with them the competent authority for issue of certificate or take the help of employer.

P. Venu (Expert) 15 July 2022
It appears that facts are misconceived. Where is the question of guardian for a person who, admittedly, is not a minor.

You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .

Click here to login now