Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

PF on leave encashment

(Querist) 13 February 2008 This query is : Resolved 
Kindly let me know the following,

1)Is it necessary to contribute PF on leave encashment of the employees during their service period ?

2) Is it necessary to contribute PF on leave encashment of the employees while preparing full and final settlement at the time of leaving on any reason such as resignation/termination/retirement etc.
Prakash Yedhula (Expert) 24 February 2008
Yes. There is case decided by Bombay High Court on applicability of EPF on Leave encashment. The case was decided on 1.10.1994 and was published by Labour law Reporter for its 1995 edition on page 416.

EPF organisation also published circular No. Co-ord/3(4)2002 clarification /7731-2844 dated 6 May,2004 and circular No. C-1/ (20)(1)2003 / Misc/DL/72311 dated 3.2.2003 declaring applicability of EPF contribution on Leave Encashment w.e.f 1.10.1994.
Hiralal Das (Expert) 07 April 2009
Thanks all of you.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query