Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

PF deduction

(Querist) 16 July 2008 This query is : Resolved 
If a concern have 100 employee out of which 10 employe basic salary is more than 6500. The concern deduct pf on 2 employee and not deduct other one.
Whether it is correct ?
Whether the concern have to deduct Pf on all employee having basic salary more than rs.6500 or not.
please suggest.
SHIV KUMAR GUPTA (Expert) 16 July 2008
DEDUCTION SHOULD FOR EVERY EMPLOYEE BUT MAY DEDUCTION AMOUNT MAY RESTRICT UPTO 6500 ON WHICH PF IS TO BE DEDUCTED.ALL OTHER ACTIVITY IS NOT AS PER THE PF ACT.

S.K.GUPTA
9810467564
Murali Krishna (Expert) 19 July 2008
Deduction of PF is compulsory from all the employees. The Firm/Company has to make equal contribution on its part. As far as my knowledge goes, the concept of minimum or maximum salary is not there for deduction of PF from the employees salary.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query