LIVE Online Course on NDPS by Riva Pocha and Adv. Taraq Sayed. Starting from 24th May. Register Now!!
LAW Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Personal Loan -Interest rate

(Querist) 06 June 2008 This query is : Resolved 
Respected Learned Friends,

A Hong Kong based private bank had entered into a personal loan agreement with my client for a sum of Rs.25,000/- at 39 % of interest p.a . After deducting the processing and other charges , a sum of Rs. 23,899/- was received by my client and as per the agreed repayment schedule , the loan is to be repaid by way of 36 EMIs of each RS.1404/-
After a successfull payment of 9 EMIs (ie Rs.12,636/-), the Bank called him over phone to 'top up' the said loan and The loan is now 'topped up' in the following manner!
1. Out of total 9 EMIs , a sum of about Rs 9500/- is said to be repaid towards the interest! The rest of the amount has been magnanimously deducted from the loan amount!!
2 . By a fresh personal loan for the amount about RS.33,000/- is sanctioned to him and after pre-closing the previous loan amount, theremaining about Rs.10000/- by way of Cheque has been issued to him!!!
3. Be kind enough to have a look on the schedule of repayment - 40 EMIs of Rs.1680 each!!!!

Learned Friends , I invite your valuable opinions.






R.S.Rajesh (Expert) 07 June 2008
Please note that the bank shall not be entitled to charge the interest over and above the contracted rate/document rate,which is agred upon by your client as per the documents executed infavor of the bank which need to be verified.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query