Criminal Trident Pack: IPC, CrPC and IEA by Sr. Adv. G.S Shukla and Adv. Raghav Arora
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

permanent injuction against co-sharer

(Querist) 19 August 2009 This query is : Resolved 
R/Members
We are four brothers having a joint possession in a old house,that house is consisting two rooms & presently is vacant,my three brothers wants to demolish that old house & further wants to construct a new house their on whole land without my consent.that house is not partioned,i have filed a suit for permanent injuction praying for restraing my brothers not to demolish the house n not to disturb my possession on 1/4 share of the house.I have listen that court cannot passes an order of injuction against co-sharer,i want some citation for permanent injuction to restrain the defendants from demolishing joint house(property).kindly help,thanx Regards
Deekshitulu.V.S.R (Expert) 20 August 2009
It is not a blanket rule that injunction cannot be issued against a cosharer. If the property is in danger of being wasted, destroyed, the court will always, exercise it's jurisdiction to safe guard you


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query