Percentage of the salami entitled to the tenant

 

(Querist)
09 April 2021

I am a landlord in Ballygunge area, Kolkata, West Bengal. My tenant on monthly rent wants to surrender the possession of the self contained flat against a lumpsum money. Since, I don't require the flat, he has arranged a third party, who would take the possession of the flat by paying a lumpsum money ( Salami). Now, what is the percentage of salami, the tenant who wants to surrender the possession of the flat, is entitled to the total amount of the lumpsum money ( Salami ), which would be paid by the third party, as per the prevailing market rate in the locality.




You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now











×

Menu

Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query
Forensics & Evidence     |    x