FLAT 20% OFF and 3-Months ADDED Validity on All Courses Absolutely FREE! Enroll Now Use Code: INDIA20
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Payment to third party

(Querist) 06 June 2012 This query is : Resolved 
Hi,
I owe to a client and have to refund him some amount. he is not in country and had only once emailed me to make payment to his brother. They are 3 clients and only one of them sent me the email to pay to MR XYZ. The other two have not told me by written email. But the person collecting funds is insisting on me paying him for other 2 of them also. he is threatining me. i have told him i need in written from them but he is threatening me.what should i do???please let me know what is legally right?
Devajyoti Barman (Expert) 06 June 2012
It sounds fishy.
Pay only on account of the person who mailed for and take receipt fort that.
For rests insist on written demand and receipt.
Shonee Kapoor (Expert) 06 June 2012
Fully endorse the views of Ld. Barman.

Regards,

Shonee Kapoor
harassed.by.498a@gmail.com
ajay sethi (Expert) 06 June 2012
refuse to make any payment unless you receive a letter on client letter head to make payment . should be signed by all 3 clients . dont bow down to threats
SAINATH DEVALLA (Expert) 07 June 2012
If the amount is huge,think twice before payment to third party,otherwise you will land into troubles.Make payment only by way of cheque or bank tranfer(NEFT OR RTGS),obtain due receipts.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query