LAW Courses
LAW Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

patta valuable or not

(Querist) 05 November 2008 This query is : Resolved 
A Dispute between land owner and super structure owner from long years, finally the commissioner of Land Adminsitration was passed a order in favour of us on 1992.
Land vested to government and super structure owner can move to patta.

The Land owner Writ petition filed to Madras High court on 1997 (after five years), case is pending till date. (01.11.2008) In the connections ,We are moving patta during the period from 1992.

Now we are trying patta under TN Free townside vested land patta Scheme.
Our doubt:
1. Writ petition is pending in the case
2. If we are getting patta from government under TN Free vested land scheme, the patta is valuable or not.
3. Writ petition filed after 5 years, the case is stand or not (I think time barred)

R.Manivasagan (Expert) 08 November 2008
Patta is not a title
Adv.Shine Thomas (Expert) 10 November 2008
Patta issued by TN free vested land scheme is valid.Patta along with possession is a valid title.A patta land can be sold and purchased freely.

You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .

Click here to login now

Similar Resolved Queries :

Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query