LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Passport police verification: address

Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 07 December 2023 This query is : Resolved 
I have been a resident of Delhi for the past 20 years and in my present location for 10 years. Will my permanent address be my hometown or Delhi for passport police verification?!

Also please give a cited definition of what is a permanent address.
kavksatyanarayana (Expert) 07 December 2023
you need to live X number of years” answer to this i.e. you live in Delhi for most of your life there then your hometown is Delhi in my view.
T. Kalaiselvan, Advocate (Expert) 08 December 2023
The current address will be the current address and the Delhi address will be the permanent address because you were there earlier to this place because that is what is your permanent resident address.

You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .

Click here to login now