Civil Procedure Code (CPC)

partnership act

This query is : Resolved 
 

(Querist)
23 January 2010

in a partnership firm a partner is jointly and severally liable.what is severally liable.does this mean a partner can be made liable unlimitedly?


Devajyoti BarmanOnline (Expert)
24 January 2010

'Severally' mean that the one individual partner may be held accountable for compensation for the acts done by any or all the member of the firm if that acts are made in the course of ordinary business of the firm.
However that particular partner can initiate proceeding against the other partner/s for contribution of their share in the compensation borne by the said single partner.

Parveen Kr. Aggarwal (Expert)
24 January 2010

Partnership is mutual agency and each partner is agent of the other. In case of partnership, each partner of the firm is liable along with other partner(s) as well as individually. Yes, a partner has liability without limits.

N RAMESH. Online (Expert)
24 January 2010

Here "severally" means individually or independently.

A partner is individually liable as also liable along with other partners.



Guest (Expert)
30 January 2010

For more information and help visit www.airyourlegalqueries.com



You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :









×

Menu

Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query
Civil Litigation Course     |    x