Criminal Trident Pack: IPC, CrPC and IEA by Sr. Adv. G.S Shukla and Adv. Raghav Arora
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Over 5 years of proceedings u/s.138 N.I. Act

Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 08 August 2010 This query is : Resolved 
Its over 5 years now that criminal case (after depositing blank cheques) u/s.138 N.I.Act has been filed against me the complainantis a leading international bank which has failed to attend proceedings regularly and also failed to produce evidence against me is there any remedy.

Thanks
s.subramanian (Expert) 08 August 2010
approach the high court under Sec.482 Cr.P.C. for quashing the case on the ground of delay. in that you can seek a direction for early disposal if the court is not inclined to quash.
Arvind Singh Chauhan (Expert) 08 August 2010
I do agree with Subramaniuam Sir.
Rajeev kulshreshtha (Expert) 08 August 2010
Subramaniuam Sir is right.
DEFENSE ADVOCATE.-firmaction@g (Expert) 14 August 2010
This is theoritical querry which the person who may be a student is posting it again and again in defferent modes.
Guest (Expert) 14 August 2010
NANDKUMAR B.SAWANT.M.COM.LL.B.(MUMBAI),ADVOCATE
MOBILE.9271971251, 9960223100
e.mail.adv.nbsawant@yahoo.co.in
e.mail.nandkumarbs@sify.com

REGARDING SEC.138 OF NEGOTIABLE INSTRUMENTS ACT KINDLY NOTE THAT.

1.YOU ARE ACCUSED UNDER SEC.138 OF N.I.ACT AND CASE PENDING SINCE PAST FIVE YEARS.
2 YOU MAY FILE A WRIT PETITION TO THE HIGH COURT FOR QUASHING THE COMPLAINT MENTIONING THE SAID AND ADDITIONAL LEGAL POINTS .YOU WILL SUCCEED.GOOD LUCK.
YOU MAY WRITE OR CALL OR SMS THE DETAILS FOR FURTHER HELP .GOOD LUCK.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query