LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

One advocate registred in two bar

Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 01 October 2022 This query is : Resolved 
respected sir my query is that
1. one advocate enrolled in Delhi bar and get the enrollment number as D********. and on the same basis he also registered in tis hazari court bar association Delhi.
2. That now he also got registered in another district court in Haryana and enrolled in Haryana District court with out transfer from delhi.
tell me is it wrong or right

thanks in advance
kavksatyanarayana (Expert) 01 October 2022
I opine an advocate who was enrolled as an Advocate in any State Bar council and also enrolled in BCI only can practice in any state in India.
Dr J C Vashista (Expert) 02 October 2022
An advocate can get enrolled with one State Bar Council only under Section 24 of the Advocates Act, 1961
If anyone got registration with some other State Bar Council it is illegal and invalid.
The advocate can take membership of the Bar Association within the same State.
What is your problem / dispute and locus standi to the facts vis-a-vis query Mr. / Ms. Anonymous ???
Sudhir Kumar, Advocate (Expert) 23 December 2023
fully agreed with Dr Vashista

You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .

Click here to login now