Oath commissioner

This query is : Resolved 
 

(Querist)
08 May 2008

Hi all,
I want to Know what are the duties of the oath commissioner, where is his office located in Hyderabad, who will appoint oaths commissioner, and what documents to be made over for oath before the oath commissioner.


Manish Singh (Expert)
10 May 2008

You may find oath commissioners at various courts in your city.
If you need to take any oath, then it must be attested and verified by an oath commissioner.
Generally it is instructed on documents whether you need to get ti attested by an oath commissioner or by a notary.

J K AgrawalOnline (Expert)
11 May 2008

An oath commissioner is appointed for civil and criminal works by the District Judge and for revenue purpose by collector of the district. These are appointed generally in January and applications are invited in Nov-Dec. If you apply even in middle generally they appoints easily. Application is through channel. You may refer to general rules Civil and General Rules Criminal for rights and duties and other law relating to oath commissioner.



You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :









×

Menu

Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query
Forensics & Evidence     |    x