LAW Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

NRI creaed civil and criminal liabilities- how to prosecute.

(Querist) 01 February 2009 This query is : Resolved 
An NRI who visits occaisionally India creates Civil and Criminal liabilties. How to prosecute him.
PALNITKAR V.V. (Expert) 01 February 2009
You can file complaint either with police or with court in relation to criminal charges. If the offences are serious and extradition laws apply, then that proceeding can be initiated. Otherwise get a summons/warrant issued against the accused and get him arrested when he visits india. About civil liability, you can file civil proceeding depending upon the nature of the relief you want.
ARVIND JAIN (Expert) 02 February 2009
AFTER REGN OF FIR POLICE CAN ISSUE LOC ALSO AGAINST NRI.
RAKHI BUDHIRAJA ADVOCATE (Expert) 03 February 2009
I do agree with My all Ld. Friends.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query