LCI Learning
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Npa account

Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 11 December 2023 This query is : Resolved 
In a OD account October interest was debited on 31-10-23. No other transaction except for interest of November. At what date this account becomes NPA.
T. Kalaiselvan, Advocate (Expert) 11 December 2023
An account can be classified as NPA only if the interest due and charged during any quarter is not serviced fully within 90 days from the end of the quarter.
2. Out of Order: Cash credit/Overdraft (CC/OD) is classified as NPA if it is 'Out of Order'.
Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 11 December 2023
On what date this account will be classified as NPA
T. Kalaiselvan, Advocate (Expert) 12 December 2023
It would be after 90 days of the last transaction or default in payment of interest.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now