LIVE Online Course on NDPS by Riva Pocha and Adv. Taraq Sayed. Starting from 24th May. Register Now!!
The Indian Constitution Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Notice to show cause - no provision of law as such

Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 12 March 2021 This query is : Resolved 
From October 2019 the status in Purpose of Hearing is notice for the mutual consent divorce case while checking online. In process title the details shown are Notice to show cause (general form) [General Form (No Provision of Law as such)]. Please explain what this means
Guest (Expert) 12 March 2021
" Show Cause Notice " means an court order that requires an party to appear before the court and explain why certain course of action should not be taken. If the party can not convince the Court or fails to appear the course of action would be taken. As there is more than sufficient delay in your case Request your Advocate to Plead the Court for further Proceedings.

You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .

Click here to login now

Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query