LAW Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Notice Period

(Querist) 04 April 2008 This query is : Resolved 
Dear Sir / Madam

I was employed with a Swiss MNC at Hyderabad since APril 3, 2006 as Manager. I had sent my resignation on March 12, 2008 however my immediate supervisor (DGM) approved it and treated my last working day as March 14, 2008. My ex employer doesn't seem to be bothered about my F&F and are not giving my relieving. Citing a recovery or any other foul play, they can make it an interpretation issue. I need some advice on dealing with the same as I'm going through mental tension as I'm aware of their mentality to harass exiting employees. My current job could also be at a stake because of their behaviour.

Please advice.
RAKHI BUDHIRAJA ADVOCATE (Expert) 04 April 2008
First of all you should escalate the matter to global head quarters by writing him/her and explain all the facts & request to take appropriate step in this regard.
If you don't find any solution then you can move a court of law, having jurisdiction.
Mayank Chaturvedi (Querist) 18 April 2008
Hi Rakhi,

Hope you are doing well.

As judged with the previous experiences of my ex colleagues, my ex employer has not yet informed me about the full and final settlement officially and have not reverted back to my email yet. I have sent a first reminder. They have not sent my Form 16 yet and have not sent my Provident Fund Statement for 2006 - 2007 as well.

Is there any number at which I can speak to you about all this?

Thank you
Mayank Chaturvedi


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query