LIVE Online Course on Indian Constitution by Dr. Ravishankar Mor. Register Now!!
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

notaryaffidavit

(Querist) 26 September 2008 This query is : Resolved 
an affidavit which is attested by a notary advocate and sworned by the deponent on 10/01/2007 now can it be produced it is an affidavit required to be produced for recruitments of jawans whether notary affidavit is valid for a specific period plz help me
G. ARAVINTHAN (Expert) 26 September 2008
details not sufficient sir.. please furnish some more details abt the date and circumstance of the affidavit.

But i think it is not possible
ARVIND JAIN (Expert) 26 September 2008
no, one year old affidivit cant be submitted now. file a fresh affidivit.
arunprakaash.m. (Expert) 26 September 2008
Affiddivit made on a date after the date of issue of application shall alone valid.
SANJAY DIXIT (Expert) 26 September 2008
The affidavit will not be valid for more than one year after the date on which it is executed.
KamalNayanSaxena (Expert) 26 September 2008
Would anybody provide me any law or case law affirming the said contention that an affidavit is valid for a year only?
susanth nair s (Querist) 27 September 2008
thankyou sir
RAKHI BUDHIRAJA ADVOCATE (Expert) 27 September 2008
I do agree with Mr. Anuparkash & Mr. Dixit.
G. ARAVINTHAN (Expert) 27 September 2008
I apoligise for part answer.

Yes i agree with them. Affidavit after the date of issue of the application is only valid.
Apurva Kumar (Expert) 28 September 2008
I think it has some time duration under which it can be used may be 6 month!
Guest (Expert) 29 September 2008
No such duration, But the authority who has to give effect based on that affidavit amy deny and not accept the document.
J K Agrawal (Expert) 30 September 2008
Dear sirs
Law is not a guess work if one reply a question either he should be sure about the answer or he should state that it is his personal view.

My personal view it that an affidavit is a statement made on oath only and it is forever. It does not expire at any length of time.

It is upon the officer that he requires fresh affidavit or believe on old one.
Amlesh Singh (Expert) 30 September 2008
an affadavit attested by a notary will will b vaid 4 only 6 month!
Manish Singh (Expert) 01 October 2008
I do agree agree with Mr. Agrawal.
There is nothing to show that declaration is valid for a specific period.
Any body has a case law to go into the said matter a bit deeper? plEase provide the same


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now







Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query