Non-judicial stamp paper-validity-reg:-

 

(Querist)
09 March 2018

Is there a time period in which a Non Judicial Stamp Paper can be used for general agreements?

I am told that the agreement must be entered into and dated within 6 months from the date of issue of the Non Judicial Stamp Paper for the agreement to be valid.

Kindly advise.



K RajasekharanOnline (Expert)
08 June 2018

Nowhere any expiry date for use of a stamp paper is prescribed.

But a person possessing a stamp paper which is not spoiled or rendered unfit or useless can seek refund of the value by surrendering it to the Collector if it was purchased within six months, preceding the date on which it was surrendered.

The stipulation of six months is only for refund of the value of the unused stamp paper, and not for use of the stamp paper.



You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :









×

Menu

Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query
Forensics & Evidence     |    x