LIVE Course on Transfer Property Law | Price Hike in 4 days | Grab it now!
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Non compliance of supreme court order in contempt petition

(Querist) 02 September 2022 This query is : Resolved 
Supreme Court of India has in its judgement given some directions to the govt. organisation within the deadline date. Organisation has not complied with the order and two days have passed. what is the remedy now available with the petitioner. can we file and police complaint for non compliance or we have to again file contempt of court ? Please suggest appropriate remedy now.
kavksatyanarayana (Expert) 02 September 2022
You have to file a contempt petition. Before that obtain information on whether the organization filed any appeal or not.
chirag patel (Querist) 04 September 2022
still need resolution
Dr J C Vashista (Expert) 25 September 2022
Move to Supreme Court in civil contempt against individual official responsible to comply the order.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now






Expert of the Month






Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query