Nomination of residential flat

This query is : Resolved 
 


Querist : Anonymous (Querist)
25 January 2020

Myself and my wife are joint owner of flat at Kamothe ,Navi Mumbai , Raigad District. We don’t have kids. Can I file two nominations one by me in which my wife will be nominee and one by my wife in which I will be the nominee . Is this allowed ? Or I can file nomination and wife can be nominee

Can you pl suggest option

Regards.
Vimal


Raj Kumar Makkad (Expert)
25 January 2020

You both can nominate each other as your nominee. There is no legal hurdle in doing so.

kavksatyanarayana (Expert)
25 January 2020

Yes. You both can nominee each other as nominee.

Adv Shailendra Deshpande (Expert)
26 January 2020

in Maharashtra, the person whose name appear first on Share Certificate of CHS becomes member and only he can submit nomination form. The other (even though co-owner of the same flat) becomes Associate or Co-member. Hence you need to check the share certificate first to decide who is suppose to submit nomination form.



You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now











×

  LAWyersclubindia Menu

Indian Evidence Act     |    x