25% OFF on all LCI Courses. Offer valid till 5th Oct. Use Code: DUS25
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

NI Act

(Querist) 21 September 2009 This query is : Resolved 
My client accused issued a cheque of Cooperatie Society to the complainant. Recently we get the information that the Coopertive Society did not obtained licence of banking business fom RBI.

Under above circumstances whether the cheque issued by accused of the Co-Op Society is deemed to be an Cheque as per egotiabel Instrument Act or Not ?

Pls reply alongwith provisions and citations
=======================Urgent
riven
G.G.Shaikh Advocate M:9898038990 (Expert) 10 January 2010
please read this authority
GLR 2009[2] page 1548
bagmar finance v/s state of gujarat


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query