IBC Code: Complete Overview and Drafting Workshop. Register Now!
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

New u.p. tenancy act 2021

Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 28 March 2023 This query is : Resolved 
-Under the "Uttar pradesh regulation of urban premises tenancy act 2021", when the (11 months) lease stood determined by efflux of time, is it necessary for a notice of termination Under Section 106?
-if not under s/106, any other form of notice?
- when rent is payable yearly, notice has to be for- 15 days, one month or 6 months?
kavksatyanarayana (Expert) 28 March 2023
Not necessary. But what are the terms and conditions of the lease? After completion of the lease period it shall be vacated or mutually agreed may extend the lease period.
P. Venu (Expert) 29 March 2023
You have not posted the material facts.
T. Kalaiselvan, Advocate (Expert) 30 March 2023
You can issue a legal notice asking him to vacate ther premises on the expiration of the current lease period, failing which you can take legal action to evict him.

You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .

Click here to login now

Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query