LIVE Course on Transfer Property Law | Price Hike in 4 days | Grab it now!
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

new to this subject

(Querist) 20 August 2008 This query is : Resolved 
can anybody tell me what exactly is the subject matter of intellectual property rights.
Srinivas.B.S.S.T (Expert) 20 August 2008
covering patents, industial designs, copy right, trade marks, knowhow and confidential information to be in layman's words any thing thought or envisaged having a potential to fetch returns now or in future can be termed as intellectual property of the person who envisaged the same. Ex. Telefone by Graham Bell, aeroplane by wright bros.
K.C.Suresh (Expert) 21 August 2008
Completed by Sri. Good
Manish Singh (Expert) 21 August 2008
at present there are ten subject matters under the IPL.
pATENT, Trademark, copyright, design, geographical indication, layout integrated circuit design, plants variety and seeds,trade secret.
for the first seven, there are separate acts but the last one is protected under the contract act.

I dont remember the other two acts right now so I ll provide those acts as soon as possible.
Srinivas.B.S.S.T (Expert) 21 August 2008
i am waiting
Manish Singh (Expert) 22 August 2008
one of them is Biological diversity act.
I am trying to look for the last one.
So dont worry sri, i will tell you soon.
SANJAY DIXIT (Expert) 01 September 2008
Intellectual property law :--
Primary rights:

1)Copyright
2)Patent
3)Trademark
4)Industrial design rights
5)Utility model
6)Geographical indication
7)Trade secret
8)Related rights
9)Trade name
Adv.Shine Thomas (Expert) 03 September 2008
In India,the law relating to copyright is governed by the Copyright Act,1957 which has been amended in 1983,1984,1985,1991,1992,1994 & 1999.The amendment made in 1984 included computer program within the definition of literary work.
ARVIND JAIN (Expert) 20 September 2008
IPR MEANS ANY CREATIVE WORK GENERATED BY BRAIN AND PROTECTED BY LAW IN ANY FORM.
B.B.R.Goud. (Expert) 07 March 2009
intellectual property rights means the rights, absolute rights against the whole world, by which the intellectuality-knowledge, intellegence, creativity and intuition etc of an individual or of a group of individuals, by whom they are evolved or originated or sponsored to evolve or created or sponsored to create.
Hiralal Das (Expert) 06 April 2009
Thanks all of you the ld. members and the author.
I think your valuable opinions will assist everybody to solve their problem/matter in question properly.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query