Criminal Trident Pack: IPC, CrPC and IEA by Sr. Adv. G.S Shukla and Adv. Raghav Arora
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

New Litigation Policy--how does it affects/effects a layman?

Guest (Querist) 26 June 2010 This query is : Resolved 
Does that mean all the pending cases of general public will be settled within a time frame of 3 years? Or does that mean only the new cases i.e. cases which will be filed after first july 2010 will be judged in coming next 3 years ? Will all types of cases be benefitted or this policy is good for some specific type of cases only? Can I sue Govt. if courts do not settle my cases within time frame of 3 years ?
DEFENSE ADVOCATE.-firmaction@g (Expert) 26 June 2010
Nothing will happen.
Guest (Querist) 26 June 2010
shashikumar,do not agree with U,your answer shows something more about you than about new litigation policy.It seems that you do not want anything to happen .
Dhawal Bhandari (Expert) 26 June 2010
The Punjab and Haryana High Court today directed the fast tracking of trials against the runaway couples. The high court also made it clear that the runaway couples should be given “constitutional protection” available to all citizens, making it obligatory for the police to ensure their safety.

At a time when honour killings are bringing disgrace to the families of the runaway couples, Justice SD Anand directed the “trial courts” to conclude the trial within three months of the submission of the chargesheet.

The directions came on a petition filed by Jalandhar-based couple Manpreet Kaur and her husband against the State of Punjab, its functionaries and close relatives.

“The petitioners belong to the category of those who fall for each other and tie the knot without their respective parents being in know of the factum thereof,” Justice Anand noted.

“The issue focused is apprehension in the mind of the petitioners that the indicated non-official respondents, who are none else other than their close relatives otherwise, would hurt them on coming to know of the marriage entered by the petitioners without their consent.

“The counsel for the petitioners stresses the urgency and the requirement of the grant of protection by averring that there have been many instances across the country, wherein hurt, fatalistic or otherwise, had been caused to the couple or one of them….

“The matter is already engaging consideration of all segments of dispensation and it can be safely hoped that a solution acceptable to all concerned and capable of remedying the apparent malaise would emerge,” Justice Anand asserted.

The Judge also recorded the State counsel’s apprehensions on the act “hurting the moral psyche of the society”.

“The counsel, appearing on behalf of Punjab and Haryana, in a chord of concurrence, states that the factum of the parties having entered into matrimony notwithstanding, the couples are unmindful of the extent of hurt their act has caused to the psyche of their parental relations and further that their act is likely to send wrong signals to the people of their age group. The repetition of such instances, counsel proceeds to assert, might hurt the mortal psyche of the society at large, which derives essential sustenance from customs that are all the time aimed at maintaining morality and peace in the society,” Justice Anand noted.
mahendrakumar (Expert) 27 June 2010
unless supported by firm will to implement such things,what is the use?

see the present fate of consumer courts and disposal of case. there are cases pending for years,where as it was intended to settle the dispute with in three months.
Parthasarathi Loganathan (Expert) 27 June 2010
Speedy disposal of cases is directly proportional to suitable progressive amendments in the Indian Evidence Act and Civil and Criminal Procedure Codes where time limits have to be prescribed for any case irrespective of the complexities. Fast Courts are the need of the hour in every district in this country,


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query