LIVE Online Course on NDPS by Riva Pocha and Adv. Taraq Sayed. Starting from 24th May. Register Now!!
The Indian Constitution Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Need of complanant for appeal in a state supported case

Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 10 May 2018 This query is : Resolved 
If a wife registers a case of 498a via Pvt.complaint and boyside gets acquittal after full trial then in those situations if that complanant girl does not come forward for appeal then is it possible for APP to appeal in upper court without girl's signature ? Can he alone do the appeal procedure ?
P. Venu (Expert) 11 May 2018
In a 498A case, the State is a de jure complainant. The State can go on Appeal. The wife is the de fact complainant, the victim She too, can approach the Higher Court.
Kumar Doab (Expert) 11 May 2018
Pls post with your ID and not as AQ and you can get many replies.
Your ID does not mean your email id or phone number and don’t post these also.
Ms.Usha Kapoor (Expert) 12 May 2018
in 498 a CASES STATE IS DEJURE COMPLAINANT. wife IS DEFACTO COMPLAINANT. SO EITHER OF THERM MAY PREFER AN APPEAL AGAINST TRIAL COURT JUDGMENT.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query