offer
offer

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Need legal advice

(Querist) 20 March 2008 This query is : Resolved 
Hello All,
I'm a divorcee women mother of a 9 yr old girl child (custd. is her father). I'm working with a small Pvt. firm from last 3-4 yrs.
November 2005 I met a men who is younger then me. He propose to marry me after knowing everything about me. He promise to marry me, as soon as his parents come to our place & bless us. But his parents are not accepting me due to my past. He tie mangalsutra on my neck & promise me again for legal registry by December 2006. We started to live together from June 2006. He told our neighbors that we are husband & wife. But his office colleagues know that we are friends. In August 2006 I got pregnant with his child & September 2006 aborted the baby because he was not ready for kids at that time. In hospitals records & MTP consent letter he sign as HUSBAND with his full name, address and mob.no.

10th January 2008 he told me that his father & brother are very seriously injured & admitted in Punjab (his native place). Next day (11th Jan.08) he leave for his gaon.
2 days after I came to know that he cheated me, he got married on 18th Jan08

I want justice, after requesting so many times, he couldn’t register our marriage intentionally. Pl help me, I’m not capable to spend so much money for legal advice. But I want to show his asli chehra to everybody.


Rajesh Kumar (Expert) 20 March 2008
The man has cheated you and he is liable for his actions- both in civil and in criminal court.
Dimple (Querist) 20 March 2008
Thx for the reply Rajeshji.
manmeet singh arora (Expert) 20 March 2008
1. FIRST LODGE AN FIR IN THE POLICE STATION STATING YOUR COMPLAIN AGAINST YOU HUSHBAND.
2. AND THEN THE COURT WILL TAKE ITS OWN COURSE.
3. PREPARE A FILE WITH ALL THE DOCUMENTS AS IT WILL BE REQUIRED WHILE FILING YOUR CASE.

BEST REGARDS
SANJAY DIXIT (Expert) 20 March 2008
Keep your all relevant documents safely, as it will be required at the time of need.
Lodge a complaint against your husband in the local police station and if possible file a suit for declaration for declaring his marriage dated 18/01/08 as null and void .
Srinivas.B.S.S.T (Expert) 27 June 2008
Take certified copies of all relevant documents upon which he signed in the capacity of your husband. You can file a complaint under Section 494 IPC against your husband and also can file for maintenance along with custody of your child. For further clarification contact me at s_bsst@yahoo.com
Adv. Yogen Kakade (Expert) 20 February 2017
I agree with the experts


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query