25% OFF on all LCI Courses. Offer valid till 5th Oct. Use Code: DUS25
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Need help to file case against wife

Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 23 February 2010 This query is : Resolved 
I have estranged married life since last 8-10months. We(Me and my wife) don't talk or meet since long time. We are about to get divorce.
Whenever I tried to meet My wife for sorting out problem in between us, her brother and her family friend (Tantrik-mantrik baba type, who guides them in our issue) tries to harass me by telling me that they have filed police case against me for torturing my wife (of course its wrong allegation).

In past, My wife had threatened me many times to do suicide in case I'll leave her, these threatening happened a year ago. Moreover she tried to jump from my building (5th floor) in a heated argument - May 2009 Solapur,Maharashtra City (My residence near my old office).
Now we both stay at different cities. Can I, Now, file case against my wife for such threatening and attempt to suicide after 8-9 months in different city as well?
What kind of case I can file & what inquiry police can do in this case? Also Where I should file this case?

Please guide me. I'm waiting for your kind reply. I just want to have some legal proof with me in case she attempts suicide again.
O. Mahalakshmi (Expert) 23 February 2010
You have to wait for 2 years to obtain divorce from your wife from the date of marriage.
Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 24 February 2010
Thank you for your reply.
Can I, Now, file police case against my wife for such threatening and attempt to suicide after 8-9 months in different city as well?
What kind of case I can file & what inquiry police can do in this case? Also Where I should file this case?
Khaleel Ahmed (Expert) 01 March 2010
You are advised hereby to meet your local family counselor.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query