LIVE Online Course on NDPS by Riva Pocha and Adv. Taraq Sayed. Starting from 24th May. Register Now!!
LAW Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

need citation

(Querist) 06 June 2008 This query is : Resolved 
my client sold a property after receiving the cheques.The deed is under the process of registration.I filed a declaration and injunction suit retraining the defandant from entering the property and declaration of inoperativeness of the deed.Because the cheques got bounced.
Sir , I need citation including the page numberand case number of AIR (1990-2008)in favour of the plaintiff.
R.S.Rajesh (Expert) 07 June 2008
A sale is not rendered void, wholly or partially, because a part of the consideration is not paid. All that the vendor is legally entitled in that case, is to a lien on the property sold, to the extent of the amount not paid. Case law referred: Kevaldas Vs. Nagindas, (1909) 11 Bom L R 383.

There are citations of the SC on this point and the same can be looked into.It depend on the wordingss of the sale deed sicne the buyer is bound to pay the sale considerations in terms of the sec.55 of the T.P. Act for effective transfer of the title.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query