LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Muslim law

(Querist) 02 September 2008 This query is : Resolved 

Under what provision of law,the lenial descendants of a Muslim widow died intestate could effect partition ? in case if it could be made,the ratio applicable ?
Murali Krishna (Expert) 03 September 2008
As you are well aware, unlike Hindu law, personal law relating to Muslims is not codified. Hence, you may not get a direct answer from any statute book. I suggest you to refer to standard books on Muslim law, like Faizee, etc in addition to Indian Succession Act. You have to do some research with regard to any earlier judgements, may be of High Courts.

You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .

Click here to login now

Similar Resolved Queries :

Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query