LIVE Online Course on NDPS by Riva Pocha and Adv. Taraq Sayed. Starting from 24th May. Register Now!!
LAW Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Municipalities act.

(Querist) 04 January 2010 This query is : Resolved 
Whether a steel manufacturing company who took land on lease from the state government under land acquisition act is exempted from payment of property tax ??

Q.2. what is the status for same company in case of the land purchased by it in regard to property tax??
Raj Kumar Makkad (Expert) 04 January 2010
1. Yes, In the given matter it is duly exempted so far as land property is concerned.

2.Had the land purchased by this company, definitely it would have been liable to property tax.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query