FLAT 20% OFF and 3-Months ADDED Validity on All Courses Absolutely FREE! Enroll Now Use Code: INDIA20
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

MOU and an Agreement

(Querist) 15 February 2008 This query is : Resolved 
Is there any difference between MOU and an Agreement.
Manish Raghav (Expert) 21 February 2008
A Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) is a legal document describing a bilateral or multilateral agreement between parties. It expresses a convergence of will between the parties, indicating an intended common line of action and may not imply a legal commitment. It is a more formal alternative to a gentlemen's agreement, but in some cases, depending on the exact wording, lacks the binding power of a contract
Srinivas.B.S.S.T (Expert) 18 June 2008
both are legally enforceable documents
SANJAY DIXIT (Expert) 25 July 2008
They are both used as written agreements between two parties. There is no established legal difference.
Adv.Shine Thomas (Expert) 14 October 2008
An agreement needs the following essentials,
(a) A proposal/offer
(b) An acceptance
(c) A promise
(d) A consideration for the promise
A MOU must (1) identify the cotracting parties (2) spell out the subject matter of the agreement and its objectives (3) summarize the essential terms of the agreement and (4) must be signed by the contracting parties.Such an agreement and MOU have the same legal effect.
Amit K Dhar (Expert) 21 July 2009
Yes, technically both are different. while agreement is a legally binding enforceable document the MOU is written by way of understanding reached between the parties. Normaly MOU precedes a written agreement. Subsequent to MOU, If parties find that they can now continue there relationship by way of a formal contract they convet the MOU in a written agreement.
Adv.Shine Thomas (Expert) 17 January 2011
MOU is like a contract,but it does not have to carry the same legal weight.
Advocate. Arunagiri (Expert) 17 January 2011
Normaly the MOU will be signed to decide the broadly the contents of the agreement which is going to be signed latter.

You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .

Click here to login now

Similar Resolved Queries :

Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query