25% OFF on all LCI Courses. Offer valid till 5th Oct. Use Code: DUS25
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Mortgage

(Querist) 14 July 2009 This query is : Resolved 
is there a time limit to file a suit for redemption to redeem the suit property.can it be filed even after 30 years as specified in Limitation Act?
kranthi kiran (Expert) 04 December 2009
To my knowledge, the period of limitation for a mortgage redemption suit is (12) Years only. After expiry of 12 Years, the suit is barred by limitation.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query