Criminal Trident Pack: IPC, CrPC and IEA by Sr. Adv. G.S Shukla and Adv. Raghav Arora
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Monetary benefit of promotion during study leave

Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 03 August 2022 This query is : Resolved 
I have been promoted from group B post to Group A post through DPC. While i was in Study leave. Though my seniority is maintained during my study leave. Monetary benefit is not being provided for the promoted post. i am being paid the same salary as old pay grade.
Rules says
11. Counting of study leave for promotion, pension, seniority, leave and
increments—
11(1) Study leave shall count as service for promotion, pension, seniority and
increments, provided that in the case of a member of the Service who, at
the time of proceeding on study leave, was officiating in a higher post the
study leave shall count for increments to the extent indicated by
Government from time to time.
Kindly Clarify whether i am entitled to draw the promoted pay or not during my study leave.
kavksatyanarayana (Expert) 03 August 2022
In which government? CS Rules and each state's rules vary. To my best, the monetary benefit shall be given from the date of joining in the promotion post. Your pay will be raised only from the date of your joining in the promotion post.
Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 03 August 2022
It is Central Government PSU
kavksatyanarayana (Expert) 03 August 2022
Your pay will be raised only from the date of your joining in the promotion post.

Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 03 August 2022
If so after joining will I be getting the same pay as my colleague or else lesser
Because I will be joining after 6 moths after promotion given
kavksatyanarayana (Expert) 05 August 2022
Yes.............................................................................................................
Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 05 August 2022
Pardon me
It's not clear
Same pay or lesser?
kavksatyanarayana (Expert) 05 August 2022
Your pay will be raised after you joining in the new post(promotion post).


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now







Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query