Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

misconduct

(Querist) 13 August 2008 This query is : Resolved 
sir
if a advocate do any other occupation in side work is misconduct in the lite of the advocate act?
deepak kumar (Expert) 13 August 2008
for doing any other occupation he would have to surrender his license first. An advocate is not allowed to do any side work.





advocatesdiary.blogspot.com
RAKHI BUDHIRAJA ADVOCATE (Expert) 13 August 2008
yes, if any advocate does any other occupation in side work is commiting misconduct as per the Advocates Act. A any lawyer is not allowed to do side business as per the Advocate Act & if he/she wants to do the side business, then prior to this he/she would have to surrender his/her license of practice first.
KANDE VENKATESH GUPTA (Expert) 13 August 2008
Certainly it amounts to misconduct. Advocates Act prohibits any member of the bar from doing any business whether it is part time and full time. There is difference between the part time business or full time business in the Advocates Act.
Guest (Expert) 13 August 2008
You cannot carry on any other profitable venture as an Advocate, except Advocacy.
Srinivas.B.S.S.T (Expert) 13 August 2008
Yes it amounts to misconduct and that person is liable to face enquiry before the concerned bar council.
K.C.Suresh (Expert) 14 August 2008
Dear Anoop, You can have it with the permission of the Bar Council. With regards
neelam biala (Expert) 15 August 2008
Certainly Yes!!!
Under the provisions of the Advocates Act if any member of the bar carries on any other business or profession, whether it is part time or full time, it shall amount to misconduct.
SANJAY DIXIT (Expert) 30 August 2008
Yes it amounts to misconduct as said by the members above.
G. ARAVINTHAN (Expert) 06 September 2008
Under the Advocates Act,1961, the member enrolled in Bar Council cannot do an other office work during the period of enrollment. It is definitely a misconduct under the Act
salilkumarp (Expert) 18 September 2008
no doubt, it amounts to misconduct .
but in strict sense, is it not arbitory illegal , un-constitutional ,as in all other professions,they are permitted to do part time jobs while ,it is only lawyers who are not permitted


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query