LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Merger and Acquisition

(Querist) 25 March 2010 This query is : Resolved 
Respected All,

Kindly tell me what is the Transfer date and what is the effective date for the amalgamation within the meaning of section 391-394 of the Companies Act. Further what would be the right exposure for a in house Corporate Lawyer in such work. I have been entrusted with the work to prepare the scheme, notice to the share holders for general meeting, get the same approved by our learned lawyer, and to represent one company in the general meeting to be held in next month. Is it sufficient exposure for me? And regarding the application for Court order, for exchange ratio of shares etc can i have an entrance into the same being a qualified (non registered with court) Lawyer? Kindly advise.
Raj Kumar Makkad (Expert) 23 January 2012
post your query in www.caclubindia.com


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query