LIVE Online Course on NDPS by Riva Pocha and Adv. Taraq Sayed. Starting from 24th May. Register Now!!
LAW Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

MEDICAL SERVICES DEFICIENCES

(Querist) 11 June 2008 This query is : Resolved 
MY SISTER-IN-LAW HAD DEVELOPED BREST CANCER AND GOT OPERATED IN RAJIV GANDHI CANCER HOSPITAL IN HER RIGHT BREST. AFTER THE OPERATION SHE WAS DISCHARGED FROM THE HOSPITAL AND AFTER SOME TIME A NEW CANCER TISSUES HAD BEEN FOUND IN HER LEFT BREST.SHE WAS NOT AGREE TO BE OPERATED IN THE RAJIV GANDHI HOSPITAL AGIAN SO SHE TURNED TO A AURVEDIC HOSPIATL IN LUCKNOW WHERE SHE REMAIN ADMITTED FOR TWO MONTH AND PAID ABOUT 5 LAKH RS FOR THE TREATMENT. BEFORE THE TREATMENT THE DOCTORS OF THE SAID HOSPITAL HAD GIVEN THE ASSURANCE THAT IF ANY PATIENT OF CANCER WOULD BE TREATED IN THEIR HOSPITAL HE OR SHE WOULD BE ALRIGHT. DURING TWO MONTH STAY IN THE HOSPITAL THEY EXAMINED HER MINUTELY AND DECLAR IMPROVEMENT EVERYTIME. SHE RETRUNED DELHI AND THE DOCTORS OF RAJIV GANDHI,DHARMSHEELA AND EVEN AIIMS DECLARED HER LAST STAGE WHICH WAS VERY HARRASMENT FOR HER. THAN MY BROTHER-IN-LAW TOOK HER IN CHANDIGARH BUT IN VAIN. ON 9TH MAY SHE TOOK A STEP TO END HER LIFE AND REMAIN SUCCESSFUL. SHE IS NO MORE IN THIS WORLD. HOW CAN I GET THESE DOCTORS OF AURVEDIC HOSPITAL PUNISHED SO THAT THEY WILL NOT PLAY WITH THE LIFE OF OTHERS FOR THE SHAKE OF MONEY. PLEASE REPLY FOR THE SHAKE OF HUMANKING. THANKS
Guest (Expert) 12 June 2008
Answered ealse where as the questions is repeated.
H. S. Thukral (Expert) 12 June 2008
If you can show that the Hospital claimed that they infallibly can treat the disease or even during the treatment they claimed improvement when there was none and that ultimately reached to a terminal stage for want of proper treatment, then you have a definite case against the Hospital in civil as well as criminal law. But you must understand that the evidence available with you should be ebough to nail them.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query